Before the
[…] L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2793 (1976). Section 701(a) of FLPMA provides:

"Nothing in this Act, or in any amendment made by this Act, shall be construed as terminating any valid . . . right-of-way, or other land use right or authorization existing on the date of approval of this act [Oct. 21, 1976]".

The House Report on FLPMA expressly provided that "rights-of- way granted under statutes superseded or repealed by provisions of this Act are protected." House Report No. 94-1162; see also Senate Report No. 94-583. The law, as codified at 43 U.S.C.  1769(a), reads:

"Nothing in this subchapter shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permitted. However, with the consent of the holder thereof, the Secretary concerned may cancel such right-of-way or right-of-use and in its stead issue a right-of-way pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter."

Although no new R.S. 2477 roads could be created after the effective date of FLPMA, no R.S. 2477 grants were invalidated by the new law.